Skip to main content

"If you want some accessible but informative insight into football then I suggest you couldn't do better than the Political Economy of Football website, which is not only intelligible but comes with the added bonus of being written by Addicks fan Wyn Grant."
Ben Hayes - Charlton Athletic programme

Scottish Football League Attendances 2000 to 2017

Share/Save

Overall average attendance numbers at Scottish professional football matches have started to grow in last few years. Season 2011/12 recorded the lowest figures over the period covered, average of 17,235 spectators for all 4 divisions combined, and by season 2016/17 this had grown to 19,600.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rangers FC relegation to the lowest tier (for financial irregularities) in 2012/13 and subsequent rise back to the SPL top tier can be seen clearly in the graph. As the table below shows, Celtic and Rangers' average attendances dwarf the rest of the teams in Scotland and so they have the biggest impact on overall numbers. Only Hibernian, Hearts and Aberdeen of the other Scottish clubs manage to get attendances into five figures.

Stats Table: 
ClubAve. Attendance 16/17Ave. Attendance 15/16
Celtic5472544850
Rangers4915545325
Hearts1631516425
Hibernian153909320
Aberdeen1245513095
Dundee65856120
Dundee Utd64107970
Kilmarnock50653995
Falkirk50304670
Motherwell44854910
Dunfermline Ath44403495
St. Johnstone44353880
Partick Thistle41553800
Ross County41054035
Inverness CT39453755
St. Mirren36003550
Raith Rovers26302315
Hamilton Academical24403025
Greenock Morton23602730
Ayr Utd18651295