Skip to main content

"If you want some accessible but informative insight into football then I suggest you couldn't do better than the Political Economy of Football website, which is not only intelligible but comes with the added bonus of being written by Addicks fan Wyn Grant."
Ben Hayes - Charlton Athletic programme

Top 10 Portuguese Football Clubs by Average Attendance 2013

Share/Save

SL Benfica headed the list of top football clubs in Portugal, as ranked by average number of spectators at domestic league matches for season 2012/13.

The Portuguese Primeira Liga (called the Liga ZON Sagres after its main sponsors, ZON Multimédia and Sagres, in season 2012/13) is the top division of Portuguese professional football. Next division down is the Liga de Honra.

The competition is dominated by the so called "big three" - Benfica, FC Porto and Sporting - who had a total of 77 titles between them up to end 2012/2013, with Belenenses and Boavista winning one each.

The average attendance for the Primeira Liga in 2012/3 was 9,805. Porto were crowned champions.

Stats Table: 
ClubAve. 2011/12Ave. 2012/13
SL Benfica42,46042,365
FC Porto35,17530,280
Sporting CP24,85526,250
Vitoria Guimares13,95012,875
Sporting Braga15,17012,060
Académica Coimbra4,5604,680
Gil Vicente5,0054,230
Beira Mar4,0304,160
CS Maritimo3,4403,705
Vitoria Setubal3,9203,170