Skip to main content

"If you want some accessible but informative insight into football then I suggest you couldn't do better than the Political Economy of Football website, which is not only intelligible but comes with the added bonus of being written by Addicks fan Wyn Grant."
Ben Hayes - Charlton Athletic programme

Top Polish Football Clubs by Average Match Attendances | 2005-06 to 2007-08

Share/Save

A list of the top ten Polish Football Clubs as ranked by Average Match Attendances for seasons 2005/06 to 2007/08. The top-tier league in Poland is called the Ekstraklasa. It was founded in 1927 and currently comprises of 16 teams, operating a system of promotion and relegation with the Polish First League (also called the Orange Liga). The 2007/08 and 2008/09 Champions were Wisła Kraków - although season 2007-08 was plagued by a corruption scandal that saw seven teams relegated - including four from the 1st Division.

Stats Table: 
ClubAverage 2005/06Average 2006/07Average 2007/08
Lech Poznan8,50015,07018,010
Wisla Krakow10,4659,96514,655
Gornik Zabrze5,7358,30013,060
Ruch Chorzow3,5606,6709,545
Korona Kielce8,55510,0059,300
Legia Warsaw8,86510,0958,335
SSA Jagiellona Bialystock4,1604,7207,900
Arka Gydnia8,1657,5357,120
Lechia Gdansk6,0855,8757,100
Widzew Lodz6,2807,6956,280